• Facebook Black Round
  • Google+ Black Round

James Cook University Singapore

 18 January 

ASEAN Tourism Research Conference 2017

ATRC

2017

 programme

Wednesday 18 January 2017

James Cook University Singapore,  149 Sims Drive 387380 Singapore

08.30 Registration [Lobby]
09.00-12.00 Plenary Session [C2-15]
 
09.00 Opening Ceremony

Welcome Address : Dr. Dale Anderson

Deputy Vice Chancellor, James Cook University, Singapore

Opening Remarks: Dr. Conrado Iñigo

Vice President, ASEAN Tourism Research Association (ATRA)

VP for Academic Affairs, LPU, Philippines

 
09.20 Keynote Address 1: “Transforming Tourism Landscape”

Mr. Robin Yap

President-Asia, The Travel Corporation

Vice Chairman, PATA Singapore Chapter

 
10.00 Panel Discussion:

“Current Tourism Trends: What We Can Learn from Singapore’s Tourism Landscape”

Moderator: Dr. Frederic Bouchon

Panelists: Dr. Eunice Tan, Mr. Cai Yinzhou, Ms. Barkathunnisha Abu Bakar

 

10.45 Tea break

 
11.15 Keynote Address 2: “ASEAN Tourism in 2050”

Professor Dr. Victor Wee

Taylor’s University, Malaysia, 

Former Secretary General, Ministry of Tourism, Malaysia

 
12.00 Closing Remarks on 50 Years of ASEAN (1957-2017)

Tan Sri Ajit Singh

Former Secretary General of ASEAN

12.15  Photo Session [Courtyard]

12.30-14.00 Lunch Break

12.30-13.30 Lunch [Multipurpose Hall - Block D]

13.30-14.00 Campus Tour

 

14.00-17.20 Concurrent Sessions

Attention to presenters: 

Each presenter for Concurrent Sessions is given 20 minutes.

15 minutes for the presentation (using ppt/pptx files). 5 minutes for Q&A.

14.00 - 15.30 Concurrent Session 

Concurrent Session 1: HR and Education [C3-05]

Moderator: Dr. Abhishek Bhati

  1. Ryan Joseph Calinao and July Aze Barcenas: Factors Affecting the Decision of Freshmen Students in Pursuing Hospitality and Tourism Programs in Lyceum of the Philippines University- Laguna: Basis for Enhancement

  2. Sharlene Batin and Arthur Digman: Philippine Accreditation Practices for Tourism Professional under ASEAN

  3. Ma. Christina Aquino, Rex Wallen Tan, Ron Haarms, and Melva Diamante: The Philippines’ English Proficiency Report Card: Summary of Preliminary Findings (2015-2016)

  4. Gowri Kusuma Pinjarla and Sukanya Madasu: An Investigation into Emotional Labor and Employee Engagement - A Study on select Hotels in India

 

Concurrent Session 2: Rural Tourism [A2-06]

Moderator: Dr. Eunice Tan

  1. Purwanti Dyah Pramanik and Novita Widyastuti S : Rural Tourism Destination Strategy through SWOT Analysis in Cibuntu Village, Indonesia

  2. Sevillia Felicen: Community-Based Tourism as Livelihood Program of Mount Banoi, Philippines

  3. Samuel Adeyinka-Ojo and Vikneswaran Nair: Understanding the Challenges of Developing a Brand for Rural Tourism Destination

  4. Harold Bernardo Bueno, Vikneswaran Nair and Melinda Torres: The Rise of ASEAN Farm-to-table Tourism: Synergy of Agriculture, Gastronomy and Tourism in achiev-ing Sustainable Ecological Balance

 

Concurrent Session 3: Heritage [A2-08]

Moderator: Dr. Thiru Kailasam

  1. Luh Yusni Wiarti : Exploring Local Communities Participation in Culture Heritage Event: The Case of Bali Kite Festival

  2. Jame Monren Mercado: Pamana mula sa Hukay: Identifying Archaeological Heritage Significance – The Case of Barangay Puypuy Archaeological Site, Municipality of Bay, Laguna, Philippines

  3. Adesty Lasally, Umi Yuliati and Amad Saeroji: The Quality of Cultural and Natural Attraction in Pisang Island, Pesisir Barat District, Lampung Province

  4. Nungky Puspita and Devi Roza Kausar: The Art of Making Batik Garutan: An Exploratory Study of its Potential as Tourism Product

 

Concurrent Session 4: Culture & Society [B3-02]

Moderator: Ms. Hema Subramonian

  1. Ruwan Ranasinghe and Cheng Li: Tourist Destination Mobilities and Transformation of Cultural Values: Local Residents’ Perspective in Post-War Sri Lanka

  2. Eliza Joyce Palaroan, Ma. Araceli Diaz-Tambol and Lee Majors Fajilan: An Urban Rehabilitation Project and its Implications to the Host Community in Benguet, Philippines

  3. Geraldine Anne Tan: Dark Tourism and National Identity: A Narrative Approach

  4. Sonia Lim and Frederic Bouchon: The Exponential Growth of Network Hospitality: Perspectives from Asia

15.30-16.00  Tea Break [C2-15]

16.00-17.20  Concurrent Session

Concurrent Session 5: Destination Marketing [C3-05]

Moderator: Prof. Dr. Vikneswaran Nair Sehkaran

  1. Lestari Ningrum, Prasadja Ricardianto and Rina Suprina: The Analysis of Tourist Travel Demand Model in Three Destinations: Bandung, Lombok and Raja Ampat - Indonesia

  2. Hanugerah Kristiono Liestiandre: Positioning for Bali as A Tourism Destination

  3. Hamrila A. Latip, Suzie S. Y. Lim and Mohd Uzairi Ahmad Hajazi: Convention Tourism Destination Competitiveness Assessment of Malaysia: A Qualitative Analysis Using Porter Diamond Model

  4. Janardan Krishna Yadav and Omkumar Krishnan: Create Memorable Experiences and Vivid Memories: Promote your Tourism Destination for Free!

  5. Agus Aryandika: Tourists’ Perceptions toward the Quality of Destination in Flores - Case Study: Labuan Bajo’s Destination

Concurrent Session 6: Tourism Experience [A2-06]

Moderator: Dr. Tatiyaporn Jarumaneerat

  1. Zakiyya Moosa and Jayasubamani Arvi Smoganakrishnan: Tourism innovation: The Case of Joe the Busker and his ‘Special Monkey’ by the Melaka River

  2. Nimrod L. Delante and Jenny H. Panchal: Juxtaposing Experiences of Local and Foreign Travel Bloggers: Insights from Abduction

  3. Narmatha Murugan: Influence of Socio Demographic Factors in The Choice of Airline Between Air Asia & Malaysia Airlines

  4. Yustisia Pasfatima: Tourism Development Strategy to Increase the Number of Tourist in Tado Village, Manggarai Barat, Flores.

Concurrent Session 7: Sustainability [A2-08]

Moderator: Dr. Jackie Ong

  1. Ryan Joseph Calinao and Xavier Torres: Eco-Tourism in Borawan Island of Quezon Province: Inputs to Tourism Development

  2. Wasana Sirimalwatte: Challenges of Tourism Destination Sustainability (Special Focused On the Old Galle Town and its Fortification)

  3. I Gede Gian Saputra and Tirtawati Ni Made: Tourism Sustainability On Young Generation Perspective Case Study the Village of Jatiluwih, Bali-Indonesia

  4. Lilibeth Aragon and Diosdado Garalde Jr.: Compliance of Philippine Manning Companies with Maritime Labor Convention: Proposed Intervention in ASEAN Setting

  5. I Wayan Adi Pratama: Bali as Smart Tourism Destination – Tourism Field Study 2016

Concurrent Session 8: MICE & Festivals [B3-02]

Moderator: Dr. Suresh Kannan

  1. Xialeemar Valdeavilla: The Critical Analysis of Event Management Practices around the Globe and their Impact on the Tourism Industry: A Study of the Event Management Education Status of the Republic of the Philippines

  2. Lisa Yeu-Moy Yong, Shantini Thuraiselvam and Francisca Kiun-Yii Lo: Tying the Knot in Malaysia: The Factors that Motivate Venue Selection and Venue Attributes

  3. Khairiah Ismail and Ng Kok Meng: Measuring the Failure Factors of Festival: A Case of FMFA

  4. Ng Wai Yee: Factors Influencing Event Organizers to Adopt Sustainable Practices for Business Events: A Conceptual Framework

17.20-17.40 Closing Ceremony [C2-15]
18.00-20.00 Conference Cocktail [Multipurpose Hall-Block D]

Networking JCU Singapore

Best Paper Award Presentation